Data Protection Policy

Policy statement

A & J Services (Spalding) Ltd is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals, voluntary and community group members, volunteers staff and others in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. Any breach of The Data Protection Act 1998 or General Data Protection Regulations 2018 is considered to be an offence and in that event, disciplinary procedures apply which could result in gross misconduct, which may lead to dismissal.

As a matter of good practice all sub contract labour will also be expected to have read and comply with this policy. It is expected that any staff who deal with external organisations will take responsibility for ensuring that such organisations also agree to abide by this policy.

 Legal Requirements

Data is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998 and also the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. Its purpose is to protect the rights and privacy of individuals and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, is processed without their consent.

The Act requires us to register the fact that we hold personal data and to acknowledge the right of ‘subject access’.

Managing Data Protection

We, A & J Services (Spalding) Ltd will ensure that all data is audited regularly and only data which is for the benefit of the company will be kept securely.

Purpose of data held by A & J Services (Spalding) Ltd:

Data may be held by us for the following purposes:

  1. Staff Administration
  2. Accounts & Records
  3. Legislative purposes 

Data Protection Principles

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, we are the ‘data controller’, and as such determine the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is, or are to be, processed. We must ensure that we have:

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed personal data

We will, where necessary, always put our logo on all paperwork, stating their intentions on processing the data and state if, and to whom, we intend to give the personal data. Also provide an indication of the duration the data will be kept. 

  1. Processed for limited purpose

We will not use data for a purpose other than those agreed by data subjects (staff and sub-contract engineers). If the data held by us is requested by external organisations for any reason, this will only be passed if data subjects (staff and sub-contract engineers) agree. Also external organisations must state the purpose of processing, agree not to copy the data for further use and sign a contract agreeing to abide by The Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and A & J Services (Spalding) Ltd Data Protection Policy.

Customer and supplier data will be kept for purchasing and payment procedures only and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

  1. Adequate, relevant and not excessive

A & J Services (Spalding) Ltd will monitor the data held for our purposes, ensuring we hold neither too much nor too little data in respect of the individuals about whom the data is held. If data given or obtained are excessive for such purpose, they will be immediately deleted or destroyed ands a deletion log will be completed which will be visible for staff and sub-contract engineers.

  1. Accurate and up-to-date

We will audit our data and provide our members (staff and sub-contract engineers) with a copy of their data once a year for information and updating where relevant. All amendments will be made immediately, and data no longer required will be deleted or destroyed. It is the responsibility of individuals and organisations to ensure the data held by us are accurate and up-to-date. Completion of an appropriate form (provided by us) will be taken as an indication that the data contained is accurate. Individuals should notify us of any changes as they may occur, to enable personnel records to be updated accordingly. It is the responsibility of the data controller to act upon notification of changes to data, amending them where relevant.

  1. Not kept longer than necessary

We discourage the retention of data for longer than it is required. All personal data will be deleted or destroyed by us after one year of the member of staff or sub-contract engineer leaving the company has elapsed.

  1. Processed in accordance with the individual’s rights

All individuals that A & J Services (Spalding) Ltd hold data on have the right to:

  • Be informed upon the request of all the information held about them within 30 days.
  • Prevent the processing of their data for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • The removal and correction of any inaccurate data about them.
  1. Secure 

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of data.

All Company computers have a log in system and our Contact Database is password protected and backed up securely on an external server, which allows only authorised staff to access personal data. All personal and financial data that is in “hard Copy Format” is kept in a locked filing cabinet and can only be accessed by the Directors, the data controller and the administration clerk. When staff members are using the laptop computers out of the office care should always be taken to ensure that personal data on screen is not visible to strangers.

  1. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, unless the country has adequate protection for the individual.

Data must not be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without the explicit consent of the individual.  The Association takes particular care to be aware of this when publishing information on the Internet, which can be accessed from anywhere in the globe. This is because transfer includes placing data on a web site that can be accessed from outside the European Economic Area.